European marathons


HotelPlanner Group Hotel Rates for your Conference

Europe Marathon List 2015/2016

Check out our list of marathons throughout Europe. From very popular races to those a bit obscure we aim to provide a list of fun and exciting marathons from all across Europe.

Date

Race

City

Country

Feb 22 Seville Marathon Seville Spain
Feb 22 Malta Marathon Mdina – Sliema Malta
Feb 28 Bad Salzuflen Marathon Bad Salzuflen Germany
Feb 28 Kiel Marathon Kiel Germany
March 15 Barcelona Marathon Barcelona Spain
Mar 15 Monaco Run Monte Carlo Monaco
Mar 22 Rome Marathon Rome Italy
Mar 29 Limassol Marathon Limassol Cyprus
Apr 9 North Pole Marathon North Pole Camp Russia
Apr 11 Kharkiv International Marathon Kharkiv Ukraine
Apr 12 Connemara International Marathon Connemara Ireland
Apr 12 Milan City Marathon Milan Italy
Apr 12 Paris Marathon Paris France
Apr 12 Rotterdam Marathon Rotterdam Netherlands
Apr 12 Vienna Marathon Vienna Austria
Apr 26 Madrid Marathon Madrid Spain
Apr 26 Hamburg Marathon Hamburg Germany
Apr 26 Siracusa City Marathon Siracusa Italy
May 3 Placentia Marathon for Unicef Piacenza Italy
May 3 Prague International Marathon Prague Czech Republic
May 10 Dubrovnik International Half Marathon Dubrovnik Croatia
May 10 Gutenberg Marathon Mainz Mainz Germany
May 17 Regensburg Marathon & Half Marathon Regensburg Germany
May 24 Copenhagen Marathon Copenhagen Denmark
May 30 Stockholm Marathon Stockholm Sweden
Jun 7 Rhein-Ruhr Marathon Duisburg Germany
Jun 14 Eifel Marathon Bitburg Germany
Jun 14 Caen Marathon de la Liberte Caen France
Jun 20 Midnight Sun Marathon Tromso Norway
Jun 28 Mont Blanc Marathon Chamonix France
Jul 3 Marburg Marathon Marburg Germany
Jul 4 Jolster Marathon Jolster Norway
Jul 19 Koenig Ludwig Marathon Fuessen Germany
Jul 25 Swiss Alpine Marathon Davos Switzerland
Aug 9 Monschau Marathon Monschau Germany
Aug 15 Helsinki City Marathon Helsinki Finland
NA Galway City Marathon Galway Ireland
Aug 22 Reykjavik Marathon Reykjavik Iceland
Sep 12 Jungfrau Marathon Interlaken Switzerland
Sep 13 International Vilnius Marathon Vilnius Lithuania
TBC Oslo Marathon Oslo Norway
TBC Moscow Marathon Moscow Russia
TBC Siberian International Marathon Omsk Russia
Sep 27 Berlin Marathon Berlin Germany
TBC H.C. Andersen Marathon Odense Denmark
TBC Warsaw Marathon Warsaw Poland
Oct 4 Brussels Marathon Brussels Belgium
Oct 4 Cologne Marathon Cologne Germany
TBC Lisbon Marathon Lisbon Portugal
TBC Budapest Marathon Budapest Hungary
Oct 11 Eindhoven Marathon Eindhoven Netherlands
TBC Graz Marathon Graz Austria
TBC Italian Marathon Memorial Enzo Ferrari Maranello Italy
Oct 18 Amsterdam Marathon Amsterdam Netherlands
Oct 18 Dresden Marathon Dresden Germany
Oct 25 Frankfurt Marathon Frankfurt Germany
TBC Ljubljana Marathon Ljubljana Slovenia
Oct 25 Polar Circle Marathon Kangerlassuaq Greenland
Oct 25 Venice Marathon Venice Italy
Oct 26 Dublin Marathon Dublin Ireland
Nov 8 Rursee Marathon Simmerath-Einruhr Germany
TBC Athens Marathon Athens Greece
TBC Ticino Marathon Ticino Switzerland
TBC Istanbul Marathon Istanbul Turkey
TBC Palermo Marathon Palermo Italy
TBC Marathon Popular de Valencia Valencia Spain
Nov 29 Florence Marathon Florence Italy
TBC San Sebastian Marathon San Sebastian Spain
TBC Pisa Marathon Pisa Italy
TBC Siberian Ice Marathon Omsk Russia
TBC Midwinter City Marathon New Apeldoorn Netherlands
TBC Schoorl Run Schoorl Netherlands

International marathons

HeartMath emWave Pro hardware and software program for mult-users

INTERNATIONAL MARATHONS

Adventure marathons European Marathons South African marathons

12 April 2015

Brighton, England

Start Time :

9.15am

Number of Places :

18,000

 

26 April 2015

Virgin London, England

Start Time :

10:00am

Number of Places :

35,000

 

31 May 2015

Edinburgh, Scotland

Start Time :

9.50am and 10.00am (2 waves)

Number of Places :

16,000

 

27 September 2015

Loch Ness, Scotland

Start Time :

 10:00am

Number of Places :

4,000

 

November 1, 2015

New York

Start Time :

TBD

Number of Places :

50,000

Adventure marathons


Adventure Marathon Calendar 2015/2016

Below you will find a schedule of the largest marathons from around the world.

Marathon

Date

Houston Marathon 18 January
Miami Marathon 25 January
Austin Marathon 15 February
Bhutan International Marathon 23 February
Los Angeles Marathon 15 March
Marato Barcelona 15 March
Rome Marathon 22 March
Marathon de Paris 12 April
London Marathon 26 April
Boston Marathon 20 April
THE GREAT WALL MARATHON 16 May
Uganda International Marathon 24 May
Copenhagen Marathon 25 May
Edinburgh Marathon 30/31 May
THE BIG FIVE MARATHON 20 June
Gold Coast Marathon 5 July
PETRA DESERT MARATHON 12 September
Berlin Marathon 27 September
Budapest Marathon 11 October
Chicago Marathon 11 October
Amsterdam Marathon 18 October
THE POLAR CIRCLE MARATHON 24 and 25 October
Frankfurt Marathon 25 October
Dublin Marathon 26 October
New York City Marathon 1 November
Des Alpes-Maritimes Marathon 8 November
Beirut Marathon 8 November (TBD)
Athens Classic Marathon 8 November
Las Vegas Marathon 16 November
BAGAN TEMPLE MARATHON 28 November
Seattle Marathon 29 November
Honolulu Marathon 13 December

South African marathons


SOUTH AFRICAN MARATHON DIARY

Festival of Running Year to Year 12 Hour Race Pretoria – X-hour race 2015-01-01
Festival of Running Year to Year 24 Hour Race: Pretoria – X-hour race 2015-01-01
Maritzburg City Marathon Pietermaritzburg – Marathon 2015-02-22
Maritzburg City 10 km Pietermaritzburg – 10k race 2015-02-22
Maritzburg City Half Marathon Pietermaritzburg – Half Marathon 2015-02-22
Three Cranes Challenge Karkloof  – Multiday race 2015-02-26
Om Die Dam 10 km Run Hartbeespoort – 10km race 2015-03-21
Om Die Dam 21 km Half Marathon Hartbeespoort – Half Marathon 2015-03-21
Om Die Dam 50 km Marathon Hartbeespoort – Ultramarathon 2015-03-21
Om Die Dam 5 km Fun Run Hartbeespoort – Shorter than 10 km race 2015-03-21
Old Mutual Two Oceans 5 km Fun Run/Walk Cape Town – Shorter than 10 km race 2015-04-04
Old Mutual Two Oceans Half Marathon Cape Town – Half Marathon 2015-04-04
Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon Cape Town – Ultramarathon 2015-04-04
Loskop Ultra Marathon Middelburg – Ultramarathon 2015-04-18
Loskop Wild Challenge Middelburg – Half Marathon 2015-04-18
Country Estate Weskus 5 km Fun Run/Walk Langebaan –  Shorter than 10 km race 2015-04-25
Seeff Weskus 10 km Langebaan – 10k race 2015-04-25
Seeff Weskus 21,1 km Langebaan – Half Marathon 2015-04-25
Seeff Weskus Marathon Co Langebaan – Marathon 2015-04-25
Safari 10 km Walk Wellington – 10k race 2015-05-01
Safari 5 km Fun Run/Walk Wellington- Shorter than 10 km race 2015-05-01
Safari Half Marathon Wellington- Half Marathon 2015-05-01
Comrades Marathon Durban – Ultramarathon 2015-05-31
The Red Cross Big Five Marathon Entabeni  – Marathon 2015-06-20
Washie 100 Port Alfred- Ultramarathon 2015-07-03
Griffin 50 Mile Port Alfred – Ultramarathon 2015-07-04
Rhodes Trail Run Rhodes – Ultramarathon 2015-07-11
Knysna Forest Half Marathon Knysna – Half Marathon 2015-07-11
Knysna Forest Marathon Knysna – Marathon 2015-07-11
Mandela Day 10 km Imbali – 10k race 2015-08-30
Mandela Day Half Marathon Imbali – Half Marathon 2015-08-30
Mandela Day Marathon Imbali – Marathon 2015-08-30
Bonitas Sunday Mont-Aux-Sources Challenge Royal Natal National Park  – Ultramarathon 2015-09-05
Baviaanskloof Trail Run Geelhoutbos  -Half Marathon to Full Marathon 2015-09-12
Cape Town Peace Fun Run Cape Town – Shorter than 10 km race 2015-09-19
Cape Town Peace Trail 11 km Cape Town – 10 km race to Half Marathon 2015-09-19
Cape Town Peace Trail 22 km Cape Town – Half Marathon to Full Marathon 2015-09-19
Sanlam Cape Town Marathon Cape Town – Marathon 2015-09-20
Cape Town 10 km Peace Run Cape Town – 10k race 2015-09-20
4 Peaks Mountain Challenge Moolmanshoek Private Nature Reserve Ficksburg – Half Marathon to Full Marathon 2015-09-25
Ultra-Trail® Cape Town – 100 km Cape Town – Ultramarathon 2015-10-03
Ultra-Trail® Cape Town – 17 km Cape Town – 10 km race to Half Marathon 2015-10-03
Ultra-Trail® Cape Town – 62 km Cape Town – Ultramarathon 2015-10-03
Otter African Trail Run Tsitsikamma National Park – Multiday race 2015-10-16
Bonitas Golden Gate Challenge Golden Gate Highlands National Park – Multiday race 2015-10-22
Salomon Sky Run 100 km Lady Grey – Ultramarathon 2015-11-21
Salomon Sky Run 65 km Lady Grey  – Ultramarathon 2015-11-21
Festival of Running 6 Day Circuit Race Pretoria – X-hour race 2015-12-28
Festival of Running Year to Year 48 Hour Race Pretoria – X-hour race 2015-12-30
Festival of Running 100 Mile Race Pretoria – Ultramarathon 2015-12-31
Festival of Running Year to Year 12 Hour Race Pretoria – X-hour race 2015-12-31
Festival of Running Year to Year 24 Hour Race Pretoria X-hour race 2015-12-31
Festival of Running Year Race Pretoria to Year 48 Hour X-hour race 2015-12-31

Tennis


browse thousands of global tours and activities

International Tennis Federation

Australian Open

Dates: 19 Jan – 1 Feb 2015
Venue: Melbourne Park
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Outdoor hard (Plexicushion Prestige)
Main stadiums: Rod Laver Arena and Hisense Arena

2015 Champions

Men’s singles: Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Men’s doubles: Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Women’s singles: SerenaWilliams (USA)
Women’s doubles: Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)/Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Mixed doubles: Martina Hingis (SUI)/Leander Paes (IND)

 

French Open

19 May – 7 June
Tuesday 2 June Quarter Finals
Wednesday 3 June Quarter Finals
Thursday 4 June Semi-Finals
Friday 5 June Semi-Finals
Saturday 6 June Finals
Sunday 7June Finals

 

Roland Garros

Dates: 24 May – 7 Jun 2015
Venue: Roland Garros
Location: Paris, France
Surface: Outdoor red clay
Main stadiums: Court Philippe Chatrierand and Court Suzanne Lenglen

 

2014 Champions

Men’s singles: Rafael Nadal (ESP)
Men’s doubles: Julien Benneteau/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Women’s singles: Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Women’sdoubles: Su-WeiHsieh (TPE)/PengShuai (CHN)
Mixed doubles: Anna-Lena Groenefeld(GER)/Jean-JulienRojer (NED)

 

Wimbledon

Dates: 29 Jun – 12 Jul 2015
Venue: The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club
Location: Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Outdoor grass
Main stadiums: Centre Court and No. 1 Court

 

2014 Champions

Men’s singles: Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Men’s doubles: Vasek Pospisil (CAN)/JackSock (USA)
Women’s singles: Petra Kvitova (CZE)
Women’s doubles: Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci (ITA)
Mixed doubles: Samantha Stosur (AUS)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)

 

Second Saturday

Centre and No. 1 Courts.
2pm-Ladies’ Singles final
Gentlemen’s Doubles final
Ladies’ Doubles final
Girls’ Singles final
Mixed Doubles semi-finals
Boys’ and Girls’ Doubles semi-finals
Invitation Doubles
Wheelchair Doubles

 

Second Sunday

2pm – Gentlemen’s Singles final
Mixed Doubles final
Boys’ Singles final
Boys’ Doubles final
Girls’ Doubles final
Invitation Doubles finals
Wheelchair Doubles finals

 

US Open

Dates: 31 Aug – 13 Sep 2015
Venue: Flushing Meadows
Location: Queens, New York, USA
Surface: Outdoor hard (Deco Turf)
Main stadiums: Arthur Ashe Stadium and Louis Armstrong Stadium

 

2014 Champions

Men’s singles: Marin Cilic (CRO)
Men’s doubles: Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA)
Women’s singles: Serena Williams (USA)
Women’s doubles: Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Mixed doubles: Sania Mirza (IND)/Bruno Soares (BRA)

 

US Open 2015

Aug 31 st – Sept 13 th
Tuesday, September 8, session 17 Day – 11:00 am Women’s Quarter final/Men’s Quarter final
Tuesday, September 8, session 18 Evening – 7:00 pm Women’s Quarter final/Men’s Quarter final
Wednesday, September 9, session 19 Day – 11:00 am Women’s Quarter finals/Men’s Quarter final
Wednesday, September 9, session 20 – Evening 7:00 pm Men’s Quarter final/TBD
Thursday, September 10, session 21 – Evening 7:00 pm Women’s Semi finals
Friday, September 11, session 22 Day – 12:00 pm Men’s Semi finals/Mixed Doubles Final
Saturday, September 12, session 23 – Day 12:00 pm Women’s Final/Men’s Doubles Final
Sunday, September 13, session 24 Day – 12:00 pm Men’s Final/Women’s Doubles Final

 

Davis Cup

World Group first round: 6 – 8 March
World Group quarter finals: 17 – 19 July
World Group semifinals: 18 – 20 September
World Group final: 27 – 29 November

Rugby fixtures


VODACOM SUPER RUGBY 2016 – SOUTH AFRICAN FIXTURES AND LOCAL VENUES

AUSTRALIA Brumbies, Force, Rebels, Reds, Waratahs
NEW ZEALAND Blues, Chiefs, Crusaders, Highlanders, Hurricanes
SOUTH AFRICA (1) Bulls, Cheetahs, Stormers, Sunwolves (Japan)
(2) Kings, Lions, Sharks, Jaguares (Argentina)
FEBRUARY
Fri 26 Feb 19h00 Cheetahs vs Jaguares Free State Stadium Bloemfontein
Sat 27 Feb 06h15 Sunwolves vs Lions Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium Tokyo
Sat 27 Feb 15h00 Kings vs Sharks Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Port Elizabeth
Sat 27 Feb 17h05 Stormers vs Bulls DHL Newlands Cape Town
MARCH
Sat 5 Mar 06h15 Chiefs vs Lions FMG Stadium Waikato Hamilton
Sat 5 Mar 15h00 Bulls vs Rebels Loftus Versfeld Pretoria
Sat 5 Mar 17h05 Cheetahs vs Stormers Free State Stadium Bloemfontein
Sat 5 Mar 19h10 Sharks vs Jaguares Growthpoint Kings Park Durban
Sat 12 Mar 08h35 Highlanders vs Lions Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
Sat 12 Mar 12h50 Sunwolves vs Cheetahs Singapore National Stadium Singapore
Sat 12 Mar 15h00 Kings vs Chiefs Port Elizabeth
Sat 12 Mar 17h05 Stormers vs Sharks DHL Newlands Cape Town
Fri 18 Mar 19h00 Bulls vs Sharks Loftus Versfeld Pretoria
Sat 19 Mar 08h35 Crusaders vs Kings AMI Stadium Adelaide
Sat 19 Mar 17h05 Lions vs Cheetahs Emirates Airlines Park Johannesburg
Sat 19 Mar 19h10 Stormers vs Brumbies DHL Newlands Cape Town
Fri 25 Mar 08h35 Hurricanes vs Kings Westpac Stadium Wellington
Sat 26 Mar 12h50 Sunwolves vs Bulls Singapore National Stadium Singapore
Sat 26 Mar 15h00 Cheetahs vs Brumbies Free State Stadium Bloemfontein
Sat 26 Mar 17h05 Sharks vs Crusaders Growthpoint Kings Park Durban
Sun 27 Mar 23h40 Jaguares vs Stormers Estado José Amalfitani Buenos Aires
APRIL
Fri 1 Apr 19h00 Lions vs Crusaders Emirates Airlines Park Johannesburg
Sat 2 Apr 17h05 Kings vs Sunwolves Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Port Elizabeth
Sat 2 Apr 19h10 Bulls vs Cheetahs Loftus Versfeld Pretoria
Fri 8 Apr 19h00 Stormers vs Sunwolves DHL Newlands Cape Town
Sat 9 Apr 17h05 Sharks vs Lions Growthpoint Kings Park Durban
Sat 9 Apr 19h10 Kings vs Bulls Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Port Elizabeth
Fri 15 Apr 19h00 Cheetahs vs Sunwolves Free State Stadium Bloemfontein
Fri 16 Apr 09h35 Blues vs Sharks Eden Park Auckland
Fri 16 Apr 17h05 Bulls vs Reds Loftus Versfeld Pretoria
Fri 16 Apr 19h10 Lions vs Stormers Emirates Airlines Park Johannesburg
Fri 22 Apr 09h35 Highlanders vs Sharks Forsyth Barr Stadium Dunedin
Fri 22 Apr 11h40 Rebels vs Cheetahs AAMI Park Melbourne
Sat 23 Apr 15h00 Stormers vs Reds DHL Newlands Cape Town
Sat 23 Apr 17h05 Kings vs Emirates Lions Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Port Elizabeth
Fri 29 Apr 09h35 Chiefs vs Sharks Yarrow Stadium/Taranaki Stadium New Plymouth
Fri 29 Apr 13h05 Force vs Bulls nib Stadium Perth
Sat 30 Apr 17h05 Lions vs Hurricanes Emirates Airlines Park Johannesburg
Sat 30 Apr 19h10 Stormers vs Waratahs DHL Newlands Cape Town
Sat 30 Apr 23h00 Jaguares vs Kings Estadio José Amalfitani Buenos Aires
MAY
Fri 6 May 11h40 Brumbies vs Bulls GIO Stadium Canberra
Sat 7 May 11h40 Waratahs vs Cheetahs Allianz Stadium Sydney
Sat 7 May 15h00 Sharks vs Hurricanes Growthpoint Kings Park Durban
Sat 7 May 17h05 Kings vs Blues Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Port Elizabeth
Sat 14 May 11h40 Waratahs vs Bulls Allianz Stadium Sydney
Sat 14 May 13h45 Sunwolves vs Stormers Singapore National Stadium Singapore
Sat 14 May 17h05 Cheetahs vs Kings Free State Stadium Bloemfontein
Sat 14 May 19h10 Lions vs Blues Emirates Airlines Park Johannesburg
Sat 14 May 23h00 Jaguares vs Sharks Estadio José Amalfitani Buenos Aires
Sat 21 May 15h00 Lions vs Jaguares Emirates Airlines Park Johannesburg
Sat 21 May 17h05 Sharks vs Kings Growthpoint Kings Park Durban
Sat 21 May 19h10 Bulls vs Stormers Loftus Versfeld Pretoria
Fri 27 May 19h00 Kings vs Jaguares Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Port Elizabeth
Sat 28 May 15h00 Stormers vs Cheetahs DHL Newlands Cape Town
Sat 28 May 17h05 Bulls vs Lions Loftus Versfeld Pretoria
JULY
Sat 2 July 11h40 Rebels vs Stormers AAMI Park Melbourne
Sat 2 July 15h00 Cheetahs vs Force Free State Stadium Bloemfontein
Sat 2 July 17h05 Lions vs Sharks Emirates Airlines Park Johannesburg
Sat 2 July 19h10 Kings vs Highlanders Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Port Elizabeth
Sat 2 July 23h00 Jaguares vs Bulls Estadio José Amalfitani Buenos Aires
Fri 8 July 19h00 Lions vs Kings Emirates Airlines Park Johannesburg
Sat 9 July 13h45 Force vs Stormers nib Stadium Perth
Sat 9 July 17h05 Bulls vs Sunwolves Loftus Versfeld Pretoria
Sat 9 July 19h10 Sharks vs Cheetahs Growthpoint Kings Park Durban
Fri 15 July 19h00 Sharks vs Sunwolves Growthpoint Kings Park Durban
Sat 16 July 17h05 Stormers vs Kings DHL Newlands Cape Town
Sat 16 July 19h10 Cheetahs vs Bulls Free State Stadium Bloemfontein
Sat 16 July 23h00 Jaguares vs Lions Estadio José Amalfitani Buenos Aires
QUALIFIERS SEMI FINALS FINAL
Fri 22 & Sat 23 July Fri 29 & Sat 30 July Sat 6 August
LOCAL VENUES:
BLOEMFONTEIN CAPE TOWN
Fri 26 Feb 19h00 Cheetahs vs Jaguares Free State Stadium Sat 27 Feb 17h05 Stormers vs Bulls DHL Newlands
Sat 5 Mar 17h05 Cheetahs vs Stormers Free State Stadium Sat 12 Mar 17h05 Stormers vs Sharks DHL Newlands
Sat 26 Mar 15h00 Cheetahs vs Brumbies Free State Stadium Sat 19 Mar 19h10 Stormers vs Brumbies DHL Newlands
Fri 15 Apr 19h00 Cheetahs vs Sunwolves Free State Stadium Fri 8 Apr 19h00 Stormers vs Sunwolves DHL Newlands
Sat 14 May 17h05 Cheetahs vs Kings Free State Stadium Sat 23 Apr 15h00 Stormers vs Reds DHL Newlands
Sat 2 July 15h00 Cheetahs vs Force Free State Stadium Sat 30 Apr 19h10 Stormers vs Waratahs DHL Newlands
Sat 16 July 19h10 Cheetahs vs Bulls Free State Stadium Sat 28 May 15h00 Stormers vs Cheetahs DHL Newlands
Sat 16 July 17h05 Stormers vs Kings DHL Newlands
DURBAN JOHANNESBURG
Sat 5 Mar 19h10 Sharks vs Jaguares Growthpoint Kings Park Sat 19 Mar 17h05 Lions vs Cheetahs Emirates Airlines Park
Sat 26 Mar 17h05 Sharks vs Crusaders Growthpoint Kings Park Fri 1 Apr 19h00 Lions vs Crusaders Emirates Airlines Park
Sat 9 Apr 17h05 Sharks vs Lions Growthpoint Kings Park Fri 16 Apr 19h10 Lions vs Stormers Emirates Airlines Park
Sat 7 May 15h00 Sharks vs Hurricanes Growthpoint Kings Park Sat 30 Apr 17h05 Lions vs Hurricanes Emirates Airlines Park
Sat 21 May 17h05 Sharks vs Kings Growthpoint Kings Park Sat 14 May 19h10 Lions vs Blues Emirates Airlines Park
Sat 9 July 19h10 Sharks vs Cheetahs Growthpoint Kings Park Sat 21 May 15h00 Lions vs Jaguares Emirates Airlines Park
Fri 15 July 19h00 Sharks vs Sunwolves Growthpoint Kings Park Sat 2 July 17h05 Lions vs Sharks Emirates Airlines Park
Fri 8 July 19h00 Lions vs Kings Emirates Airlines Park
PORT ELIZABETH PRETORIA
Sat 27 Feb 15h00 Kings vs Sharks Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Sat 5 Mar 15h00 Bulls vs Rebels Loftus Versfeld
Sat 12 Mar 15h00 Kings vs Chiefs Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Fri 18 Mar 19h00 Bulls vs Sharks Loftus Versfeld
Sat 2 Apr 17h05 Kings vs Sunwolves Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Sat 2 Apr 19h10 Bulls vs Cheetahs Loftus Versfeld
Sat 9 Apr 19h10 Kings vs Bulls Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Fri 16 Apr 17h05 Bulls vs Reds Loftus Versfeld
Sat 23 Apr 17h05 Kings vs Emirates Lions Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Sat 21 May 19h10 Bulls vs Stormers Loftus Versfeld
Sat 7 May 17h05 Kings vs Blues Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Sat 28 May 17h05 Bulls vs Lions Loftus Versfeld
Fri 27 May 19h00 Kings vs Jaguares Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium Sat 9 July 17h05 Bulls vs Sunwolves Loftus Versfeld
Sat 2 July 19h10 Kings vs Highlanders Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

Golf fixtures

2015

Feb 26 – Mar 01 Joburg Open
Purse: ZAR 14,500,000 Royal Johannesburg & Kensington GC, Johannesburg, South Africa
 
Mar 5 – 8  Africa Open
Purse: ZAR 14,500,000 East London GC, East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Mar 12 – 15  Tshwane Open
Purse: ZAR 18,500,000 Pretoria CC, Waterkloof, South Africa
Apr 9 – 12 The Masters
Purse: $9,000,000 Augusta National, Augusta, Georgia
Defending Champion Bubba Watson
   
Jul 16 – 19 The Open Championship
Purse: $9,200,000 St. Andrews – The Old Course, Fife, Scotland
Defending Champion Rory McIlroy
   
Jun 18 – 21 U.S. Open Championship
Purse: $9,000,000 Chambers Bay, University Place, Washington
Defending Champion Martin Kaymer
   
Aug 13 – 16 PGA Championship
Purse: $10,000,000 Whistling Straits-Straits Course, Kohler, Wisconsin
Defending Champion Rory McIlroy

Formula 1 fixtures


Best of Luxe 2015 at FORZIERI.COM


2016 FORMULA 1 GRAND PRIX CALENDAR (South African Time)

Date
Time
City
Country
Circuit
Direction
Lap dist
Laps
Tot dist
18-20 Mar 07h00 Melbourne (Street) Australia Melbourne Circuit Clockwise 5.303km 58 307.574km
1-3 April 17h00 Sakhir Bahrain Bahrain International Circuit Clockwise 5.412km 57 308.238km
15-17 April 08h00 Shanghai China Shanghai International Circuit Clockwise 5.451km 56 305.066km
29 April-1 May 14h00 Sochi (Integrated) Russia Sochi Autodrom Clockwise 5.872km 53 309.745km
13-15 May 14h00 Barcelona Spain Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya Clockwise 4.655km 66 307.104km
26, 28-29 May 14h00 Monte Carlo (Street) Monaco Circuit de Monaco Clockwise 3.337km 78 260.286km
10-12 May 20h00 Montreal (Street) Canada Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve Clockwise 4.361km 70 305.27km

BREAK

17-19 June 15h00 Baku (Street) Azerbaijan Baku City Circuit Anti-clockwise 6.006km TBC
1-3 July 14h00 Spielberg Austria Red Bull Ring Clockwise 4.326km 71 307.02km
8-10 July 14h00 Silverstone Britain Silverstone Circuit Clockwise 5.891km 52 306.198km
22-24 July 14h00 Budapest Hungary Hungaroring Clockwise 4.381km 70 306.63km
29-31 July 14h00 Hockenheim Germany Hockenheimring Clockwise 4.574km 67 306.458km
26-28 August 14h00 Spa-Francorchamps Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps Clockwise 7.004km 44 308.052km
2-4 Sept 14h00 Monza Italy Autodromo Nazionale Monza Clockwise 5.793km 53 306.72km
16-18 Sept 14h00 Singapore (Street) Singapore Marina Bay Circuit Anti-clockwise 5.065km 61 308.828km
30 Sep – 2 Oct 09h00 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia Sepang International Circuit Clockwise 5.543km 56 310.408km
7-9 October 07h00 Suzuka Japan Suzuka Circuit Both 5.807km 53 307.471km
21-23 October 09h00 Austin, Texas United States Circuit of the Americas Anti-clockwise 5.513km 56 308.405km
28-30 October 09h00 Mexico City Mexico Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez Clockwise 4.304km 71 305.354km
11-13 Nov 18h00 Sao Paulo Brazil Autódromo José Carlos Pace Anti-clockwise 4.309km 71 305.909km
25-27 Nov 15h00 Yas Marina Abu Dhabi Yas Marina Circuit Anti-clockwise 5.554km 55 305.355km

LAP RECORDS

Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez Mexico 1:20.521 Nico Rosberg (2015)
Autódromo José Carlos Pace Brazil 1:11.473 Juan Pablo Montoya (2004)
Autodromo Nazionale Monza Italy 1:21.046 Rubens Barrichello (2004)
Bahrain International Circuit Bahrain 1:31.447 Pedro De La Rosa (2005)
Baku City Circuit
Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya Spain 1:21.670 Kimi Räikkönen (2008)
Circuit de Monaco Monaco 1:18.063 Daniel Ricciardo (2015)
Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps Belgium 1:47.263 Sebastian Vettel (2009)
Circuit of the Americas USA 1:39.347 Sebastian Vettel (2012)
Hockenheimring Germany 1:13.780 Kimi Räikkönen (2004)
Hungaroring Hungary 1:19.071 Michael Schumacher (2004)
Marina Bay Circuit (Street) Singapore 1:21.046 Rubens Barrichello (2004)
Melbourne Circuit Australia 1:24.125 Michael Schumacher (2004)
Red Bull Ring Austria 1:08.337 Michael Schumacher (2003)
Sepang International Circuit Malaysia 1:34.223 Juan Pablo Montoya (2004)
Shanghai International Circuit China 1:32.238 Michael Schumacher (2004)
Silverstone Britain 1:33.401 Mark Webber (2013)
Sochi Autodrom Russia 1:40.071 Sebastian Vettel (2015)
Suzuka Circuit Japan 1:31.540 Kimi Räikkönen (2005)
Yas Marina Circuit UAE 1:40.279 Sebastian Vettel (2009)

QUICK REFERENCES

https://www.formula1.com/content/fom-website/en/championship/races/2016.html

http://www.f1mix.com/circuits/